Tuesday, November 12, 2013


This was my first leather wrap bracelet and I felt like remaking it. It was not like I didn't have anything else to do, but I felt the need to do a better job of it. So last week I put things together

 and now the rest is.....

Monday, October 7, 2013

Pearl Knotting

I'm knotting pearls these days - working on some new classes. One of them is a knotted stone chip necklace (yeah I know a chip is not a pearl). In this class I’ll teach you how to knot stone chips using the traditional pearl knotting technique. I’ll demonstrate using Fine Tip Tweezers, an Awl and pearl knotting pliers. I’ll also demonstrate how to ream pearls using two types of bead reamers. You’ll also learn how to wrap loops – one of the fundamentals in wire work. At the end of it all you can wear your necklace on your way home.

For more information go to and book your spot on October 27/13 from 11:30am to 2:30pm.

Sunday, October 6, 2013


I wanted to take one of Anne Mitchell's ( ) classes since last year and I knew she was gonna be back at Beadfx again so I waited. From the moment I saw the listings at the store, it was my desire to take the PMC and Fine Silver Fusing Class Thank you Kelly for taking my shift and Beadfx Inc for inviting Anne back to teach because I had the most amazing experience.

Preparing to torch - since this experience, I'm more comfortable with my torch.

Anne at work.

Anne demonstrating fusing the rings on the chain.

Back of the necklace

Let the hammering of the rings begin.

Look at the lovely texture on the PMC clay

My necklace - haven't worn it yet but soon.

I made myself some stacked rings - these I wear all the time.

I'm loving these rings.

Wednesday, September 4, 2013


A few hours have already passed and what have I done?
What am I going to do?
I just want to dive in and play with wire, I want to hammer, I want to torch - I want to play.
Yeah all in one day!!!!!

In the midst of it all I still have to do my chores.
Yeah what chores?
 I'm no teenager but yet I have chores.

In the midst of it all I've to strike a balance.
Yeah a little bit of this and that - yeah all in one day.
I just want to dive in and play with wire, I want to hammer, I want to torch - I want to play.
Yeah all in one day.
Yeah I want to do all this today!!!!!!

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Nature's Own Palette

I took these shots a few weeks ago at Edwards Gardens in Toronto - Nature's very own palette. I hope you feel inspired - enjoy!!!!

Saturday, August 10, 2013


I love experimenting with colour and in a previous blog I mentioned that I was encouraged by my dad (God bless his soul) and a former teacher of mine to wear brighter colours. Since I listened, there was no turning back.

Whenever I shop for clothing (one of my weakest weaknesses lol), I often hesitate to buy prints but recently I saw a few pieces that I couldn't resist and I left the store smiling. All I've to do is wear them and not let them be a part of my collection of clothing I haven't worn yet.

Am I the only one guilty of doing that? I had a dress for two summers straight without wearing it and last year I wore it in the spring. A black dress that looked awesome with a dash of the right accessories.

Fall is approaching and of all the seasons it's my favourite. That mentioned, even Mother Nature encourages us to leap into a world of colour. A world that can change your mood from feeling sad and depressed to one of positivity and happiness.

If you feel the need to be inspired take a trip to your local mall, flip through the pages of your favourite magazine, go for a walk - inhale and exhale and just live. Enjoy!!!!!

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

In, out, up & about!!!

I've been in, out, up and about and I'm having a grand time. Where is the time going though? Summer you're slipping away - I just want the warm temperatures and all the fun clothing to stay. Well Mother Nature do your do!!!

In the midst of it all, many pieces have been made - I taught my Mom a few techniques and the odd time my son joined in and made a few pieces ( he's 5 going on...). So if you don't see me blogging, feel free to visit my Facebook Fan Page and while you're there click on the "Like" button. As always thank you all for your continued support.
My son made this for my mother and she wears it with pride.

I taught my mother how to coil, so this bracelet was made by the two of us.

As I mentioned on my FB page ( Rae's Beady Arts), I always wanted  a pair of these so I made them in a flash. For $20 CDN plus shipping you to have own a pair.

Friday, June 21, 2013

You're on my mind....

You're on my mind
When I heard I was probably too numb to cry
The time was passing and I knew any minute we were gonna get that call because we knew you were gonna die
Then the call came  -  the inevitable moment had come....

Time is passing and with the passage of time I'm reflecting. When you were still here I wanted to make our time together a happy one for you, for me and for everyone else present. In my reflection I can laugh and I can cry, tears of happiness and tears of grief. But today everytime someone makes a Create For The Cure bracelet I'm reminded of your visit and the great time we had together. I'm also reminded of our hope for a cure for cancer one day. R.I.P. Sybs.

If you  would like to make  or obtain more information on the Create For The Cure bracelet click on the link:

I made this bracelet for my aunt when she visited in 2011

Create For The Cure - bracelet. I designed this bracelet with my Auntie Sybil in mind and to honour all other women who were affected in someway or the other by breast cancer.

Thank you Dwyn for your excellent photography as always.

Create For The Cure

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Rolo Unchained

I love this Rolo Chain! I love this Rolo Chain and I love … I skipped around the store (after my shift of course) and picked some of the components to put this basic stringing bracelet together. For more go to

Rolo Unchained Bracelet

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Last Week's Class @ Beadfx Inc.

Last week Tuesday I had the pleasure of teaching five lovely ladies the ancient art of pearl knotting They ( with the exception of one lady) all made double strand pearl knotted bracelets. Donna, on the other hand, made a necklace. Thank you ladies for sharing in the Beady Arts experience.

As usual I'll let the pictures do the talking - enjoy!!!!

Rochelle's bracelet

Lee's bracelet

Nancy's bracelet

Donna's necklace

Donna's necklace

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Ivory & Sticks

Oh I just love these two together – I can visualize myself stepping out with this bracelet and a simple pair of earrings (that I’m in the process of designing). Where am I going? Well I haven’t decided yet, but wherever it is I’m gonna have a grand time!!!! For more on Ivory & Sticks go to:


Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Kumi et Crochet

This is what I've been up to the last few days. Yeah buying seed beads too - hmmmm if you know me well you'll know that I was staying away from these small beads. But I'm having a wonderful time - so why not eh!!!! For more of my work go to Please be sure to click on the Like button if you haven't already. Enjoy!!!!!!
Para mi mama - Crochet Rope Bracelet. I made this for my mother. During my last visit to Trinidad & Tobago, it was my intention to teach my mother and sis this technique but it was way too hectic so I made her this instead.

Kumi Experiment - why not eh!!!!

My Kumi 1 - Kumihimo Bracelet . This bracelet comes in different colours.

My Kumi 2 - another Kumihimo bracelet.

Kumi White - Necklace & Bracelet.

Kumi Copper

Para Josie mi amiga. White crochet rope bracelet.

Monday, May 6, 2013

Etching with Cindy Goldrick @ Beadfx

Yesterday I took an Etching class @ Beadfx with Cindy Goldrick and she prepared the print on the copper and the rest was mine to complete. My keys are now happier. I'm gonna add some beads to this of course by the end of the day.

This is my first etched piece - I drew my signature palm tree on a sun of course and I'm really pleased with the end result. I'm yet to decide what this is going to be.

Etched pieced that's going to be turned into a cuff.

I just love that bamboo stamp.

Fish ! Fish ! All kinda fish - this maybe made into a pendant.

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Silver Swing

Silver Swing Earrings:

Simply string on the Lentil onto the Crowned Ball Headpin and add a 6mm Caribbean Blue Opal Swarovski round crystal or any other colour of your choice. This is followed by a wrapped loop, however before wrapping the loop, add the earwire. Repeat for the other side. Have fun wearing your new earrings. For more information and a list of the components go to

Silver Swing

Silver Swing Earrings